Español     Français  

2015 CONFERENCE

CICADA Conference, October 23-27, 2015

The October 2015 CICADA conference was our first full gathering of the centre’s researchers and indigenous partner representatives. It was held at Le Baluchon, an eco-resort situated on the traditional indigenous territory of the Atikamekw First Nation, just south of the Parc national de la Mauricie. The conference offered simultaneous translation in English, French and Spanish.

Schedule

Jump to: SundayMondayTuesday

Friday, October 23

6:00 PM – Opening remarks from Colin Scott, Director, CICADA
6:00 PM Welcome address from Constant Awashish, Grand Chief of the Atikamekw Nation

8:30 PM – Keynote address by Stan Stevens (University of Massachusetts)
“Re-thinking Protected Areas: Opportunities for Indigenous Peoples and Supportive Research, Advocacy, and Activism” (abstract)

Saturday, October 24

8:45-10:15Panel: Life Projects, Livelihoods and Living Well 1

Chair: Jose Aylwin (Chilean Citizens’ Watch)

– Andres Ozuna (UCINY) and Mario Blaser (Memorial University) – “Recovering yrmo: The Yshiro Life Projects”

– Wang Xiaoyi (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences) – “Vulnerability and Transformation in Pastoral Society”

– Ingrid Hall (Université de Montréal) – “L’ayllu, a hybrid community model to revitalize ‘living well’ (sumac kawsay)” (Peruvian Andes)

Discussant: John Galaty (McGill University)

10:45-12:15Panel: Land Tenure and Territorial Rights 1

Chair: Geneviève Motard (Université Laval)

– Sylvie Poirier (Laval University), Christian Coocoo (Conseil de la Nation Atikamekw), Gerald Ottawa (Conseil de la Nation Atikamekw) – “The Nehirowisiw Nation, land rights and the challenges of conservation and development on Nitaskinan (North-central Quebec)”

– Hélène Boivin (Mashteuiatsh First Nation) – “Le projet de traité des Premières Nations Ilnuatsh de Mashteuiatsh, Essipit et Nutakuan”

– Alais Morindat (IIED) and Corey Wright (McGill University) – “Community and State, Grazing and Conservation: Legal and Political Dimensions of Land Governance in Wildlife Management Areas in northern Tanzania”

Discussant: Kirsten Anker (McGill University)

1:45-3:15Panel: Conservation Governance 1

Chair: Gro Ween (University of Oslo)

– Philip Osano (ACC Consultant) and Jon Unruh (McGill University) – “The Study of Conservancies in Kenya and Tanzania: Which Factors in Governance are Critical and Why?”

– Chantal Otter-Tetreault (Cree Nation Government) and Colin Scott (McGill University) – “Land and Sea Conservation Planning and Protected Areas in Eeyou Istchee”

– Xun Lili (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences) – “Manufacturing Nature: State, Community and Landscape Change in the Modernization of Inner Mongolia Grassland”

Discussant: Jose Aylwin (Chilean Citizens’ Watch)

3:45-5:15Panel: Community Mapping, Video and Photo Voice

Chair: Kirsten Anker (McGill University)

– Brian Thom (University of Victoria) and Kathleen Johnnie (Lyackson First Nation) – “Recognizing Indigenous Rights in Private Lands: Testimonies and Maps of Hul’qumi’num peoples in the Salish Sea”

– Sébastien Caquard (Concordia University) – “Places, (Online) Maps and Stories: Mapping Life Stories of Refugees”

– Steven Schnoor (McGill University) and Rosa Santander (Distrito Urracá) – “Bearing Witness and Opening Sightlines: Community Video and Resistance to Mining in Guatemala and Panama”

Discussant: Kevin Gould (Concordia University)

8:00-9:30Indigenous Confluence: The Role of Indigenous Peoples in River Stewardship & Sustainable Futures

Chair: Dale Turner (Dartmouth College)

– Frank Dituri, Brett Fessel and Mark Wilson (Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa)

– Aimee Johnson and Chris Riley (Walpole Island First Nation)

– Huriwai Paki and Ashleigh Turner (Waikato-Tainui — Maori)

Discussant: Nick Reo (Dartmouth College and Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians)

Top of page

Sunday, October 25

8:45-10:15 – Panel: Approaches in Partnership and Learning

Chair: Dimitri della Faille (Université du Québec en Outaouais)

– Andrew Hendry (McGill University) – “NSERC CREATE Biodiversity, Ecosystem Services, and Sustainability”

– Daviken Studnicki-Gizbert (McGill University), Celestino Mariano (Comarca Ngäbe-Buglé), Saturnino Rodríguez and Rosa Santander (Distrito Urracá) – “State Conservation and Dispossession and the Safeguarding of the Buglé and Ngäbe Territories of Panama”

– Charles Menzies (UBC and Gitxaala Nation) and Caroline Butler (Gitxaala Nation) – “Redefining University Research Enterprises: Partnership and Collaboration in Laxyuup Gitxaala”

Discussant: Evodia Silva (University of Veracruz)

10:45-12:15 – Panel: Conservation Governance 2

Chair: Ingrid Hall (Université de Montréal)

– Joseph Olila (TNRF) and Alicia Mori (McGill University) – “Community Conservation and the State: The Tanzanian Approach to Conservation through Wildlife Management Areas”

– Janelle Marie Baker (McGill University) and Treena Gladue (Bigstone Cree Nation) – “Monitoring the Land: Bigstone Cree Nation’s Responses to Oil Sands Extraction in Their Territories.”

– Sabrina Doyon (Laval University) – “Conservation environnementale et production alimentaire: vers une subsistance alternative?”

Discussant: Nicole Fenton (Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue)

1:45-3:15 – Panel: Politics of Resource Extraction

Chair: Nicole Fenton (Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue)

– Sara Teitelbaum (University of Montreal) – “The Challenges of Quebec’s ‘Harmonization Process’: Forestry and Cree land use in Eeyou Istchee”

– Catherine Potvin (McGill University) – “Walking the Road Together: Past, Present and Future Collaborative Projects.”

– Karine Vanthuyne (University of Ottawa), Aniseto Lopez (FREDEMI) and Alfredo Perez – “Community Resistance to Human Rights Violations and Environmental Damage Associated with a Multinational Gold Mine”

Discussant: Geneviève Motard (Université Laval)

3:30-4:00 – Team Project Presentation: Arctic Domus

– David Anderson (University of Aberdeen), Rob Wishart (University of Aberdeen) and Gro Ween (University of Oslo)

4:00-5:30 – Team meetings
Breakout sessions for members of Arctic Domus, BESS, E4A, I-CAN, Indigenous Confluence and INSTEAD

Top of page

Monday, October 26

8:45-10:15 – Panel: Land Tenure and Territorial Rights 2

Chair and discussant: Rob Wishart (University of Aberdeen)

– John Galaty (McGill University) and Robert Fletcher (Utrecht University) – “How Pastoralists in East Africa Respond to Drought, Poverty, Land Fragmentation, and Globalization”

– Joseph Ole Simel (MPIDO) – “Do Communal Lands have a Future? Policy Debates over Devolution and Community Land Rights in Kenya”

– Ismael Vaccaro (McGill University) – “Negotiating Territoriality in the High Pyrenees: Between Vertical Access and State Territorialisation”

10:45-12:15 – Panel: Life Projects, Livelihoods and Living Well 2

Chair: Rob Wishart (University of Aberdeen)

– Evodia Silva Rivera (University of Veracruz) and Fermina Pérez Atzin – “Ecological and Socio-Political Challenges Facing the Totonaca People, Veracruz, Mexico”

– JP Laplante (Tsilhqot’in National Government) – “Tsilhqot’in Nation: ‘People of the River’”

– Peter Brown (McGill University) – “A Flourishing Earth Requires a Different Academy”

Discussant: Xun Lili (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)

1:45-3:15 – Panel: Conservation Governance 3

Chair: Catherine Nolin (UNBC)

– Mordecai Ogada (I-CAN/ACC) and Jacques Pollini (McGill University) – “Conservancies and Beyond: Livelihood Strategies for the Future in Kenyan Pastoral Landscapes”

– Zhang Qian (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences) – “Climate Change and Social Adaptability: Study on Pastoral Area of Inner Mongolia”

– Evans Kirigia (McGill University) and Johnson Ole Kaunga (IMPACT)– “Mobility, Conflict and Land Rights in Laikipia County, Kenya: Governance, Conservation and the Politics of Exclusion”

Discussant: Gro Ween (University of Oslo)

3:45-5:15 – Team meetings
Breakout sessions for members of Arctic Domus, BESS, E4A, I-CAN, Indigenous Confluence and INSTEAD

8:00-9:00 – Panel: Life Projects, Livelihoods and Living Well 2 (cont’d)

– Kukwpi7 Qwalqwalten (Garry John; Tsal’alh, St’át’ímc) and Sarah Moritz (McGill University) – “T’aks ta amha swa7 (A good quality of life): Living, Governing and Protecting the St’át’ímc Way of Life in the Fraser River Valley”

Top of page

Tuesday, October 27

8:30-10:30 – Axis group deliberations

10:30-12:30 – Plenary discussion: lessons drawn; the road ahead

Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Print this page

Centre for Indigenous Conservation and Development Alternatives