Español     Français  

2018 CONFERENCE ETHIOPIA

CICADA African Regional Conference in Ethiopia, November 6 – November 11, 2018

Agenda    |   Tuesday 6   |   Wednesday 7    |   Thursday 8   |   Thursday 9   |   Friday 10   |   Saturday 8

The CICADA African Regional Conference in Ethiopia took place from November 6th to the 11th at Liesak Resort on Lake Babogaya Debre Zeyit in Bishoftu, about one hour and a half southeast of Addis Ababa. Incidentally, the meeting took place in the wake of Ethiopia’s presidential election of October 25th, 2018, in which diplomat Sahle-Work Zewde was elected without contest by the upper and lower houses of Parliament as the first woman president of Ethiopia, as well as Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed’s appointment of a gender balanced cabinet a week before that.

Tuesday, November 6

11:30-16:30 – Arrival at conference site in Bishoftu  Reception, Liesak Resort

19:00 – Dinner   Restaurant

20:00-21:30 – Opening introductions and presentation   Lake Hall

Top of the page

Wednesday, November 7

7:00-8:00 – Breakfast   Restaurant

8:00-12:30 – Joint activities and presentations CICADA/ICCA   Lake Hall

12:30-14:00 – Lunch   Restaurant

14:00-14:30 – Welcome and Presentation of CICADA programme   CICADA Hall

– (14:00)           Welcome by Colin Scott, Director of CICADA

– (14:10)           Welcome by Justin Raycraft on behalf of John Galaty (Director of I-CAN)

– (14:20)           Presentation of CICADA and the conference programme by Sophie Beier

 
 
 
14:30-15:30 – Interactive Session on Knowledge Co-production (1)   CICADA Hall

Co-producing knowledge: Towards more equitable collaborations between researchers and communities

– (14:30)           Introduction

– (14:40)           Group discussions (2 separate groups)

15:30-16:00 – Coffee break (1)   Lake Bar

16:00-17:00 – Interactive Session on Knowledge Co-production (2)   CICADA Hall

– (16:00)           Presentation Group 1

– (16:10)           Presentation Group 2

– (16:20)           Group discussion

17:00-19:30 – Theme 1: Rights-based approaches to Conservation   CICADA Hall

– (17:00)           Job Morris, Director, San Youth Network – San Peoples’ approaches to Conservation
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

– (17:30)           Johnson Ole Kaunga, IMPACT (Indigenous Movement for Peace Advancement and Conflict Transformation) and PARAN (Pastoralists Alliance for Resilience and Adaptation in Northern Kenya Rangelands) – Fighting social and policy exclusion faced by indigenous people in Northern Kenya – from community self-organizing to strategic litigation
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

– (18:00)           Stephen Moiko, Centre for Sustainable Dryland Ecosystems and Societies, University of Nairobi, Kenya and South Rift Association of Land Owners (SORALO) – Local Agency in Securing Land Rights, Communal Indigenous Livelihoods, and Environmental Sustainability in East African Rangelands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

– (18:30)           Discussion

16:00-17:00 – Interactive Session on Knowledge Co-production (2)   CICADA Hall

Top of the page

Thursday, November 8

7:00-8:00 – Breakfast   Restaurant

8:00 – Announcements (Colin Scott,Sophie Beier)   CICADA Hall

8:15-10:30 – Theme 2: Natural Resource Governance and Land Management (1)   CICADA Hall

Presentation and discussion of case studies (1)

Session Facilitator: Corey Wright

– (8:15)           Caroline Seagle, McGill University – Mining, Conservation and the “Green Economy”: Shifting terrains in rights-based approaches to conservation
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

– (8:40)           John Galaty, McGill University – Top-Down, Bottom-Up, & Sidewise Authority: The devolution of Responsibility in Community-based Conservancies in East-Africa”
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

– (9:05)           Beatrice Namunyak Lempaira, Northern Rangelands Trust – The role of indigenous women in natural resource management and governance structures at community conservancies
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

– (9:30)           Robert Chimambo, Zambia Climate Change Network – The experience in Chalimbana River Headwaters of Zambia
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

– (9:55)           Lalainrina Rasoanandinanina, Centre de Recherches d‘Appui pour les alternatives de développement océan indien (CRAAD) – Madagascar: Natural Resources and governance experiences
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

10:30-11:00 – Coffee break   Lake Bar

11:00-12:30 – Theme 2: Natural Resource Governance and Land Management (2)   CICADA Hall

Presentation and discussion of case studies (2)

Session Facilitator: Caroline Seagle

– (11:00)          Emmanuel Ole Kileli, Ereto Maasai Youth (EMAYO) – Community-based forest governance in Loliondo, Northern Tanzania
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

– (11:30)           Johnson Changeiywo, Chepkitale Indigenous People’s Development Project
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

– (12:00)           Justin Raycraft, McGill University Territorialization and resistance to conservation in coastal Tanzania

12:30-14:00 – Lunch   Restaurant

14:00-15:30 – Theme 3: Reconciliation   CICADA Hall

Presentation and discussion of case studies

Session Facilitator: Justin Raycraft

– (14:00)           Orelebile Kebeilwe, San Youth Network – Botswana Language barrier that led to non-reconciliation on land rights: The case of San central Kalahari Game Reserve (CKGR)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

– (14:30)           Michael Ochieng Odhiambo, People, Land, and Rural Development Projects in Kinsumu –Opportunities and Challenges to Strengthening Communal Land and Natural Tenure: Reflections on Community Land under Kenya’s National Land Policy

– (15:00)           Caroline Archambault, Leiden University – Landless, waterless, and wireless: Governing natural resources through social media in Maasailand Kenya
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

15:30-16:00 – Coffee Break   Lake Bar

16:00-18:30 – Roundtable discussions   CICADA Hall

– (16:00)           Steven SchnoorCICADA community video methodology

– (16:15-17:15)           Roundtable 1 Facilitator: John Galaty, McGill University and Director of I-CAN Project

Considering trade-offs in community-based conservation: How can we reconcile competing right(s) claims and policy agendas to promote win-win conservation that is mutually beneficial for people, communities, and biodiversity?

– (17:15-18:15)           Roundtable 2 Michael Ochieng Odhiambo, People, Land, and Rural Development Projects in Kinsumu

Bridging the gap between customary rights and legal title in sub-Saharan Africa: How can we effectively strengthen community-based conservation regimes in the context of numerous stakeholders with institutionalized power?

– (18:15)          Announcements

18:30 – Dinner   Restaurant

Top of the page

Friday, November 9

8:00-20:00 – Joint activities organized by the ICCA Consortium   Lake Hall

Saturday, November 10

8:00-12:00 – Excursion organized by the ICCA Consortium

12:30-14:00 – Lunch   Restaurant

14:00-16:00 – Free time

16:00-19:00 – CICADA closing session   CICADA Hall

– (16:00)           Short group discussion (Knowledge Co-production)

– (16:30)           Presentation of group discussions

– (17:00)           Roundtable discussions

– (18:00)          Closing remarks

Top of the page

Sunday, November 11

7:00-7:45 – Breakfast   Restaurant

7:45-8:30 – Packing and check-out for most participants

9:30-12:00 – CICADA & ICAN core teams meeting   Cicada Hall

12:30-14:00 – Lunch   Restaurant

Centre for Indigenous Conservation and Development Alternatives